The following Privacy Statement applies to the Leigh Jackson Ltd website (the Site). By viewing and using this Site, you will be deemed to agree to this privacy statement. If you do not agree to this privacy statement you should stop accessing and using the Site. For the company's Terms of Trade see the separate section below.

  1. Collection: The Hay Paddock may gather two types of information about you from the Site: (a) personal information, provided by you at the time of voluntary registration for the services Leigh Jackson Ltd; and (b) aggregate information generated by the  Leigh Jackson Ltd systems, which track traffic to the Site but do not relate to you personally.
  2. Disclosure of Information: Leigh Jackson Ltd may disclose: (a) any information that Leigh Jackson Ltd gathers about you to third parties for the purposes of providing you with additional Leigh Jackson Ltd or endorsed services; (b) aggregate tracking information and other information that does not personally identify you, to third parties; (c) your personal information to third parties, when Leigh Jackson Ltd believes in good faith that Leigh Jackson Ltd is required to do so by law; (d) your personal information to third parties, provided Leigh Jackson Ltd has your prior authorisation, which Leigh Jackson Ltd will usually obtain at the time of collecting the information from you.
  3. Use: Leigh Jackson Ltd uses the personal information it collects: (a) to verify your identity and assist you if you forget your password or login details for any of Leigh Jackson's registration services; (b) to assist in providing the services requested by you; (c) to provide further information to you about other websites and services which Leigh Jackson Ltd considers may be of interest to you; (d) for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes, including to carry out direct marketing, market research and surveys; (e) for ensuring that you are shown the information that is most relevant to you and your interests; and (f) for any other use that you authorise.
  4. Cookies and Tracking: When the Site is visited, the Site may send "cookies" to the visitors' computer. Cookies are used in transactions over the internet for various reasons including the maintenance of security. Cookies can also be used to monitor the areas of a website that are visited. Visitors to the Site who do not wish to receive cookies should select the appropriate settings in their web browser.
  5. Content Providers, Advertisers and Partners: Leigh Jackson Ltd does not control the practices of content providers, partners and advertisers connected with the Site and to whom you provide personal information whilst using the Site or services. The Site contains links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies as Leigh Jackson Ltd. Leigh Jackson Ltd recommends you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.
  6. Opting In and Opting Out: If Leigh Jackson's intended collection, use or disclosure of your personal information is outside the collection, use or disclosure set out in this Privacy Statement, Leigh Jackson Ltd will give you the option to: (a) opt out and not receive certain services or participate in certain interactive areas; or (b) opt in to agree to be contacted by  Leigh Jackson Ltd in relation to certain matters such as notification of new features to the Site, newsletters or promotional activities.
  7. Holding, Correcting and Updating: Any personal information that you provide to Leigh Jackson Ltd will be collected and held by Leigh Jackson Ltd. If you are an individual, under the Privacy Act 1993, you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that Leigh Jackson Ltd holds. Leigh Jackson Ltd offers the ability to correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary.
  8. Changes to Policy: We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. The current version of the  Leigh Jackson Ltd Privacy Policy will be always accessible at the Site.

For information about New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand, please visit the website of the Privacy Commissioner.

Leigh Jackson (1967) Ltd
T +64 9 846 1147   F +64 9 846 5765
Factory 14 McDonald St, Morningside
Mail PO Box 41357, St Lukes, Auckland, 1346